Program 2018-06-04T14:38:18+00:00

Plenary speakers

  • Alonso Eduardo (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, ​​Spain)
  • Chen Zu-Yu (Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research, Beijing, China)
  • Hicher Pierre-Yves (École Centrale de Nantes, France)
  • Jamiolkowski Michele (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  • Jardine Richard (Imperial College, United Kingdom)
  • Manassero Mario (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
  • Ng Charles WW (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)
  • Ou Chang-Yu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taipei, Taiwan)

Special Sessions

Gudehus session,

Chair: Wu Wei (Vienna, Austria)

Laudation: Kolymbas Dimitrios (Innsbruck, Austria)

Constitutive model

Chair: Huang Maosong (Shanghai, China), Bauer Erich (Graz, Austria)

Micro-macro relationship

Chair: Jiang Mingjing (Shanghai, China), Luding Stefan (Twente, Netherland)

Numerical simulation

Chair: Zhao Jidong (Hongkong, China), Helmut F. Schweiger (Graz, Austria)

Laboratory testing

Chair: Longtan Shao (Dalian, China), Wanatowski Dariusz (Leeds, UK)

Geotechnical monitoring, instrumentation and field test

Chair: Huang Anbin (Hsingchu, Taiwan), Cudmani Roberto (Munich, Germany)

Foundation engineering

Chair: Zheng Gang (Tian Jin, China), Frankovska Jana (Brastilava, Slovakia)

Environmental geotechnics

Chair: Zhou Jian (Hangzhou, China), O’Kelly Brendan (Dublin, Irland)

Geotechnics in transportation, structural and hydraulic Engineering

Chair: Song Erxiang (Beijing, China), Fioravante Vincenzo (Ferrara, Italy)

New geomaterials and ground improvement

Chair: Liu Songyu (Nanjing, China), Arroyo Marcos (Barcelona, Spain)

Underground construction

Chair: Zhu Hehua (Shanghai, China), Meschke Günther (Bochum, Germany)

Geohazards – risk assessment, mitigation and prevention

Chair: Utili Stefano (New Castle, UK), Geng Xueyu (Warwick, UK)

Unsaturated soils and energy geotechnics

Chair: Ye Weimin (Shanghai, China), Łydżba Dariusz (Wroclaw, Poland)

Cold regions geotechnical engineering

Chair: Qi, Jilin (Beijing, China), Amiri Seyed (Trondheim, Norway)